Request a Growth Consultation
Fashion e-commerce · Shopify

Tassels Clothing

Sales grew about 3.5 times in one period. Revenue rose far faster than orders, because each order became worth much more.

PKR 42.1MTotal sales, up 248%
2,189Orders, up 95%
PKR 19.2KAverage order value, up about 78%
The result

More orders, and much bigger ones.

The store closed the period at PKR 42.1M in total sales from 2,189 orders. Shopify's own comparison shows sales up 248% and orders up 95% against the previous period of the same length.

Revenue grew far faster than order count. That only happens when each order is worth more, so the account moved from roughly PKR 10.8K per order to PKR 19.2K per order.

In detail

The numbers.

MetricValueSource or calculation
Total salesPKR 42.1MShopify dashboard
Previous-period sales≈ PKR 12.1M42.1M ÷ 3.48 (from +248%)
Added sales≈ PKR 30.0MCurrent minus previous
Orders2,189Shopify dashboard
Previous-period orders≈ 1,1232,189 ÷ 1.95 (from +95%)
Added orders≈ 1,066Current minus previous
Average order valuePKR 19,23342.1M ÷ 2,189
Previous average order value≈ PKR 10,78012.1M ÷ 1,123
Change in average order value≈ +78%19,233 vs 10,780
Growth drivers

Where the growth came from.

Sales rose 3.48 times. That is the product of two effects: 1.95 times more orders and orders that were about 1.78 times larger.

More ordersabout 54% of the growth
Bigger ordersabout 46% of the growth

Split calculated on a logarithmic basis, the standard way to divide a multiplied growth rate between two factors.

What if

Sales at different order values.

Orders held at 2,189.

ScenarioAverage orderOrdersSales
Previous average orderPKR 10,7802,189PKR 23.6M
Mid-wayPKR 15,0002,189PKR 32.8M
Current average orderPKR 19,2332,189PKR 42.1M
Higher average orderPKR 22,0002,189PKR 48.2M

Scenarios are illustrative arithmetic using the figures in the dashboard. They are not forecasts.

What if

Sales at different order counts.

Order value held at PKR 19,233.

ScenarioAverage orderOrdersSales
Fewer ordersPKR 19,2331,500PKR 28.8M
Current ordersPKR 19,2332,189PKR 42.1M
More ordersPKR 19,2332,700PKR 51.9M
Strong growthPKR 19,2333,300PKR 63.5M
Reading the trend

Peak, plateau, and what comes next.

Peak: sales rose sharply to about PKR 15M at the high point of the chart.

Plateau: after the peak the line settled around PKR 5M and held there for most of the remaining period.

Latest segment: the line eased down to about PKR 2.5M at the end, which is roughly where the previous period's best point sat. The current period stayed above the previous one throughout, apart from the final segment where the two lines meet.

At this scale, 1% more orders or 1% higher average order value is each worth about PKR 421,000. Basket size alone is worth roughly PKR 18.5M of this result.

Key takeaways

  • The growth was driven by order value as much as order count. A 95% rise in orders alone would not produce 248% revenue growth.
  • A higher average order means each acquired customer, each ad click and each delivery returns more revenue.
  • The account shows it can hold PKR 5M per chart segment for a sustained stretch, not just a single spike.

Opportunities

  • Protect the plateau: refresh creatives, offers and product lineup to lift the final segment back toward PKR 5M.
  • Learn from the peak: pull the campaigns, products and offers that were live at the PKR 15M point and repeat what drove it.
  • Lock in basket size: bundles and upsells that keep the average order near PKR 19K give a cushion if order count dips.
Next steps

A 90-day plan to protect and extend the result.

Days 1 to 30

1Find what worked

  • Pull the campaigns, products, offers and dates behind the PKR 15M peak.
  • Compare creatives live at the peak with those live at the end of the period.
  • Set a baseline for orders per day and average order value.
Days 31 to 60

2Relaunch the winners

  • Rebuild the best-performing offers with fresh creatives.
  • Test bundles and add-ons that keep the average order near PKR 19K.
  • Run one new offer each week and track it against the baseline.
Days 61 to 90

3Build repeat revenue

  • Retarget past buyers and site visitors with new arrivals.
  • Set up a simple repeat-purchase flow after delivery.
  • Review results and set the next period target.
Tracking

Metrics to watch every week.

MetricWhy it mattersReference point
Average order valueDrove about 46% of the growthPKR 19,233
Orders per periodDrove about 54% of the growth2,189 orders
Conversion rateShows how well traffic turns into ordersNot shown in the dashboard
Return and refund rateProtects net sales on higher-value ordersNot shown in the dashboard
Cost per orderShows whether growth is profitableNot shown in the dashboard
Attribution and limitations

How to read these numbers.

The figures come from the store's Shopify sales dashboard and describe total store sales and orders for the period, not revenue attributed to advertising alone. The exact dates of the period, ad spend, conversion rate and cost per order were not part of the source material, so no claim is made about them. Previous-period values and average order value are calculated from the percentage changes shown and are rounded.

Source: Shopify sales dashboard. Previous-period values and average order value are calculated from the percentage changes shown and are rounded. The exact dates of the period are not shown.

Let's talk

Your Next Growth Stage Starts Here.

Tell us where your business is today. We'll help identify what is preventing it from reaching the next stage.